Privacy Policy

This document is an electronic record under the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules framed there under (as applicable or amended from time to time). This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the Privacy Policy for access or usages of the imd1 Platform.

The term "imd1" used in this document refers to imd1 platform of Aidia Technovations Private Limited. The term "Platform" used in this document refers to the website (being www.imd1.co), mobile apps and / or any other services offered / to be offered by imd1.

We at imd1 (“Platform” “Company”, “we”, “us”, “our” respect your privacy and want you to understand how we collect, use, and share data about you through our Platform. This Privacy Policy covers our data collection, usage practices and describes your rights to access, use, correct your personal data.

Unless we link to a different policy or state otherwise, this Privacy Policy applies when you visit or use the Platform including website, mobile application, products or services.

By using the Platform, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. You shouldn't use the Platform if you don't agree with this Privacy Policy.

User Provided Information

Registration

The Platform obtains the information you provide when you register on the Platform by accessing the website or installing the mobile application or using the products. During the usage of the Platform, you generally provide phone number, your name, birthdate, age, email address, location, password, languages known and your interests. A complete profile helps you get the most from our platform. We also collect contact information if you choose to allow (such as an address book), which we use for things such as helping you and others find people you may know and for the other purposes like auto follow feature. For getting any special services, courses or products available on the Platform, you may need to provide payment and billing information (e.g. Credit Card / GST / PAN / Address etc.).

We may use the Information to contact you from time to time, to provide you with the Platform, important information, required notices and marketing promotions. We will ask you when we need more information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. We will not differentiate between who is using the device to access the Platform, so long as the log in/access credentials match with yours. Please do not post or add personal data to your profile that you would not want to be publicly available.

Posting, Uploading and Sharing

During the usage of the Platform, you generally provide (a) the content, media, communications and other information you provide or upload (b) information you provide us when you contact us for help; (c) information you enter into our system when using the Platform, such as interest, participating in competitions and participating in discussions (d) Information about the people you follow, accounts, hashtags and groups that you are connected to and how you interact with them across our Platform, such as people you communicate with the most or groups that you are part of. We collect information about how you use our Platform, such as the types of content that you view or engage with, the features you use, the actions you take, the people or accounts you interact with and the time, frequency and duration of your activities. For example, we log when you're using and have last used our Platform, and what posts, media and other content you view on our Platform.

In order to make the best use of the Platform and enable your Information to be captured accurately on the Platform, it is essential that you have logged in using your own credentials. We also receive and analyse content, communications and information that other people provide when they use our Platform. This can include information about you, such as when others share or comment on a media or profile of you, send a message to you or upload, sync or import your contact information.

Further, you shall, at any time while using the Platform, also have an option to withdraw your consent given earlier to us to use such Information. Such withdrawal of the consent is required to be sent in writing to us at care@imd1.co. In such event, however, the Company fully reserves the right not to allow further usage of the Platform to you.

Automatically Collected Information

We collect information from and about the computers, phones and other web-connected devices you use that integrate with our Platform, and we combine this information across different devices that you use.

Information that we obtain from these devices includes :

Device attributes and Identifiers: information such as the operating system, hardware and software versions, battery level, signal strength, available storage space, browser type, app and file names, types, plugins, unique identifiers, device IDs and other identifiers, such as from games, apps or accounts that you use.

Device operations: information about operations and behaviours performed on the device like your request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Device signals: Bluetooth signals, information about nearby Wi-Fi access points, beacons and mobile phone masts.

Data from device settings: information that you allow us to receive through device settings that you turn on, such as access to your GPS location, camera or photos.

Network and connections: information such as the name of your mobile operator or ISP, language, time zone, mobile phone number, IP address, connection speed.

Use of your Personal Information

We use the collected Information to analyse trends, to conduct research, to administer the Platform, to learn about each user's operating patterns and movements around the Platform and to gather demographic information and usage behaviour about our user base as a whole. Aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may periodically be transmitted to external service providers to help us improve the Platform. We will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described below in this Policy. We may use the individual data and behaviour patterns combined with personal information to provide you with personalized content, marketing promotions, advertisement and better objectives of your use of our Platform. Third parties provide certain services which we may use to analyse the data and information to personalize, drive insights and help us better your experience or reach out to you with more value-added applications, products, information and services. However, these third-party companies do not have any independent right to share this information. We may at times provide aggregate statistics about our customers, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties, however this information when disclosed will be in an aggregate form and does not contain any of your Personally Identifiable Information. imd1 will occasionally send email or contact you to communicate about our Services, products and benefits, as they are considered an essential part of the Platform you have chosen. We may disclose Information:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  • to enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations thereof;
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, address security or technical issues or respond to a government request;
  • with our trusted services providers who work on our behalf, do not have an independent use of the information we disclose to them, and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this Policy;
  • to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Platform/ Aidia Technovations Private Limited or its users or the public as required or permitted by law;
  • with third party service providers in order to personalize the Platform for a better user experience and to perform behavioural analysis;
  • Any portion of the Information containing personal data relating to minors provided by you shall be deemed to be given with the consent of the minor's legal guardian. Such consent is deemed to be provided by your registration with us.

Access to your Personal Information

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Information is correct and current. If you have filled out a user profile, we will provide an obvious way for you to access and change your profile from our Platform. We adopt reasonable security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone.

Cookies

We send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help your login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve our offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some of our features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Links

We may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. We use this information to improve our customized content. Clicking on links may take you to sites outside our domain. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Alerts

We may alert you by email or phone (through SMS/call) to inform you about new service offerings or other information which we feel might be useful for you.

Security

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your Information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Information we process and maintain. For example, we limit access to this Information to authorized employees only who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Platform. Please be aware that, although we endeavour to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

How Long Do We Retain User Data?

Currently, we plan to retain user data while an account is active and for at least 6 months from the time account is deactivated. We may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements. For example, we may lengthen the retention period for some data if needed to comply with law or voluntary codes of conduct. Unless otherwise prohibited, we may shorten the retention period for some types of data if needed to free up storage space.

Communications

When you send an email or other communication to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Platform.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

As the Company evolves, our privacy policy will need to evolve as well to cover new situations. You are advised to review this Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

Your Consent

We believe that, every user of our Platform must be in a position to provide an informed consent prior to providing any Information required for the use of the Platform. By registering with us, you are expressly consenting to our collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your information as set forth in this Policy now and as amended by us. Processing, your information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. If you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.

Contact Information

Our support team shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity. You may contact us at:

Aidia Technovations Private Limited
705, C&B Square, Sangam Complex, CTS No.95 A,127, Andheri-Kurla Road, Chakala, Andheri East,
Mumbai- 400059, Maharashtra, India.

Reach out to us on care@imd1.co, in case of any queries.